Privacy Policy

Bapcor Ltd ACN 153 199 912, including Australian Automotive Distribution, and its related body corporate (collectively “Bapcor”) accepts that as a result of its business activities it has an obligation under the Privacy Act to protect the personal information it has collected on individuals.

1. COLLECTION

Bapcor will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and only when it is necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities. Whenever we collect personal information about an individual we will advise the individual as soon as practicable:

  • the reason for the collection
  • that they are able to gain access to the information
  • to whom we may disclose the information
  • any law that requires us to collect the information
  • the main consequences of not disclosing the personal information
2. USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use and disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose which we had advised we were collecting it or for a purpose that the individual would reasonably expect us to
  • where the individual has consented
  • as required by law
3. DATA QUALITY

Bapcor will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. DATA SECURITY

Bapcor will take all reasonable steps to:

  • protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • destroy personal information once it is no longer needed
5. ACCESS

Bapcor will enable an individual to gain access to their personal information upon request except in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act. Bapcor also reserve the right to charge an individual for providing access to the information.

6. IDENTIFIERS

Bapcor will not use an identifier assigned by a Government agency or a Government contracted service provider as it own identifier.

7. ANONYMITY

Whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with Bapcor.

8. TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

Bapcor does not transfer personal information about an individual internationally. However, if we were to do so it would be in accordance with the relevant National Privacy Principle.

9. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Bapcor may collect sensitive information while recruiting new staff. This sensitive information will only be collected with the consent of the individual or if required by law. If an individual were to voluntarily complete an employment application form, Bapcor would consider this to be granting consent to collect and store the sensitive information.

10. PRIVACY INQUIRIES

Any privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to the Privacy Officer, 61 Gower St Preston, 3072 or telephone 03 9914 5555. Bapcor have set a period of up to 30 days to resolve any privacy issues.

11. REVIEW OF POLICY

The Bapcor Privacy Policy is available on request.

Perfect Seal

Tips for Obtaining a Perfect Seal!

Follow our tips to obtain a Perfect Seal:

  • Use only new cylinder head bolts with a new cylinder head gasket.
  • Observe torque and rotational angle tightening.
  • Follow the specified sequence for tightening.
  • Lubricate the bolt thread, the bottom of the bolt and under the head of the bolt so that the friction factors are not too high. Apply lubricant to both sides of the washer if present.
  • Make certain all engine parts are clean and free of distortion.
  • Use high quality and calibrated tools.

Tighten Cylinder head Bolts in the following stages:

  • 30 Nm
  • 70 Nm
  • Wait 3 minutes
  • Slacken
  • 20 Nm
  • 121 -125 degrees
Head Gasket Diagnosis

Head Gasket Diagnosis – Composite/Graphite

Diagnose the cause of your head gasket issues and suggested remedies to rectify the problem with our handy photographic guide.

Head Gasket Diagnosis

Gas Leakage – Combustion Stains
Causes:

  • Insufficient sealing surface pressure
  • Use of faulty or reused head bolts
  • Inaccurate tension setting
  • Engine overheating
  • Soft or distorted cylinder head
  • Cylinder head and/or block not flat
  • Incorrect surface finish
Head Gasket Diagnosis

Corrosion of Cooling System
Causes:

  • Failure to maintain correct concentration of coolant
  • Use of incorrect coolant type
  • Mixing of different brands of coolants
  • Faulty or disconnect earth strap
  • Excessive stray current
Head Gasket Diagnosis

Engine Detonation – Abnormal Combustion
Causes:

  • Incorrect ignition timing
  • Excessive compression due to excessive stock removed from cylinder head and/or block
  • Poor fuel/air mixture
  • Incorrect fuel octane
  • Leaking manifold
  • Engine overheating
  • Cross firing
Head Gasket Diagnosis

Overheating
Causes:

  • Coolant loss from faulty radiator
  • Faulty or corroded water pump
  • Blocked or restricted radiator
  • Inoperative thermostat
  • Broken drive belt or radiator hose
  • Excessive load on vehicle
mls head gasket

MLS Head Gasket Diagnosis

Diagnose the cause of your MLS head gasket issues and suggested remedies to rectify the problem with our handy photographic guide.

Fracture due to Excessively High Component Dynamics
Causes:

  • Faulty, reused or unlubricated head bolts
  • Incorrect bolt torquing
  • Damaged head and/or block
  • Engine overheating
  • Pre-ignition and/or abnormal combustion

Elastomer Scorched by Gas Leaks
Causes:

  • Excessively high combustion pressure
  • Rough sealing surfaces
  • Component distortions
  • Inadequate compression of the head gasket

Detached Elastomer due to Overheating
Causes:

  • Defect of the water pump, radiator or coolant hoses
  • Insufficient coolant
  • Incorrect venting of the cooling system
  • Catalytic converter failure – increased temp due to exhaust back pressure

Damaged Ricardo Squish Area
Causes:

  • Detached pre-combustion chamber/s
Cylinder Head Gasket

Cylinder Head Gaskets

The complexity of the cylinder head gasket has largely been a result of the sophistication of modern engine designs. The cylinder head gasket is the most crucial sealing component on any engine. It must simultaneously seal high combustion pressures and temperatures as well as coolants and lubricating oil. The head gasket, along with the head, block, pistons and rings forms the combustion chamber. Meaning the cylinder head gasket must share the same strength requirements as these components. The head gasket is also used to meter or block coolant flow for proper cooling of the engine. It is therefore not uncommon for some water galleries to be blocked off by the head gasket. The three main materials used in head gasket manufacture today include:

Composite

  • Includes a steel core with fibre facing material either side
  • Steel core can be either perforated or tanged
  • Fibre material usually has a chemical surface coating
  • An elastomeric bead may be applied to the facing material to improve sealing by giving higher unit loadings where required
  • Excellent surface conformability, oil and coolant resistance, and higher tensile strength than graphite

Graphite

  • Same construction as composite – graphite composite facing material either side of a steel core
  • Excellent heat transfer capability, surface conformability and minimal relaxation at engine operating temperature.

Multi-Layered Steel (MLS)

  • Most common construction used in modern engines.
  • Consists of multiple steel layers – functional layers (outer layers) are usually coated with at least one coating between any two metals.
  • The inner core (stopper-layer) applies a downward load down the bore walls and seals the combustion chamber.
  • MLS gaskets require tighter surface finishes and distortions in the head and block than composite or graphite gaskets

Gasket Function

A gasket is a material or combination of materials clamped between 2 surfaces to create a seal between the flanges and maintain this seal for an extended period of time. The gasket must be capable of sealing the mating surfaces as well as being impervious and resistant to the medium being sealed at the same time it must be able to withstand the applications temperatures and pressures.Gaskets for an internal combustion engine may appear simple but in reality are a highly engineered product and its function is much more dynamic than most people think. The requirements of these gaskets include:

  • Heat and media resistance
  • Zero leakage through the gasket
  • Zero leakage across the gasket
  • Be affordable
  • Be environmentally safe
  • Accommodate surface finish conditions of flanges
  • Reduce and/or control port and flange distortion
  • Accommodate thermal expansion and contraction
  • Possess adequate recovery properties
  • No re-torque and minimise torque loss
  • Transfer heat as desired
  • Meter fluid
  • Have anti-stick properties
  • Accommodate service assembly requirements

One of the main consideration in gasket design is the choice of materials. It has to be soft enough to conform to irregularities in flanges and solid enough to resist the motions of castings while at the same time maintaining adequate bolt torque. In theory if the flanges were perfectly smooth and parallel and infinitely rigid, you should be able to bolt them together without a gasket. But in reality flanges have a rough surface finish and the flange loading is often inconsistant. Gaskets are introduced to the joint to maintain sealing by compensating for non-uniform flange loading or conforming to flange surface irregularities. Gasket designers also must consider whether the application is for OE or aftermarket uses as OE gaskets are designed to fit between new castings with close to perfect surface finishes, flatness and precise bolt torque. Where as aftermarket gaskets have to seal used, warped, bent, pitted flanges with imprecise bolt torque.

Is a thicker gasket material the best for the application??
Thicker, softer gasket materials are subject to relaxation and torque loss but have superior conformability. They are generally used in applications where:

  • Bolt load is low
  • Bolts are spaced far apart
  • Flanges are uneven
  • Flanges are relatively thin or weak
  • Surfaces are rough or irregular

Thinner, harder gasket materials generally relax less over time and resist torque loss but may not conform to irregular surfaces. They are generally used in applications where:

  • Bolt load is high
  • Bolts are spaced close together
  • Flanges are flat
  • Flanges are relatively strong (machined castings)
  • Surfaces are relatively smooth